Skip to main content
Year 11 Prelimnary Exam Timetable

Year 11 Prelimnary Exam Timetable

Copy of Year 11 Prelim Exams Jan2018

Exams will take place in the Old Gym unless stated otherwise. SEN will be in P22.
Please arrive 5 minutes before your exam is due to start and ensure that you have all the relevant equipment.
WEEK A Monday 29th January Tuesday 30th January Wednesday 31st January Thursday 1st February Friday 2nd February
9:00-11:00 English Literature 1 120 mins
Maths Paper 1 – Non calculator 90 mins
BAND W Maths Paper 2 – Calculator 90 mins BAND Y
Business Studies – Setting up a business 60 mins Business Studies – Setting up a business 60 mins
Computer Science Unit J276/01 – Computer systems 90 mins Geography Unit 1 – Global geographical issues 60 mins
Spanish Reading 60 mins Media Studies 90 mins
German Reading 60 mins History Component 1 Germany 1hr
Music Listening 90 mins IN P10  History Component 1 Elizabeth 1hr
P.E Paper 1 60 mins
Break Time
11:20 – 13:20 English Literature 2 150 mins Computer Science H11/H20 BAND X Computer Science  H11/H20                                   Ethan Tooms German Listening in S11a BAND Z
History Component 1 Elizabeth 1 hr Religious Studies Paper 1 60 mi ns
History Component 1 Germany 1hr History Compomet 1 Germany 1hr
Media Studies 90 mins Geography Unit 1  60 mins
Resistant Materials Unit 1 90 mins History Component 1 Elizabeth 1hr
Computer Science Unit J276/01 – Computer systems 90 mins Resistant Materials Unit1 90 mins
Graphic Products Unit 1 90 mins
French Reading 50mins
Religious Studies Paper 2 60 min
Lunch time
14:00 – 15:45 Computer Science Biology Paper 1 1hr 45 mins Computer Science Chemistry paper 1 1hr 45 mins
WEEK B Monday 5th February Tuesday 6th February Wednesday 7th February Thursday 8th February Friday 9th February
9:00-11:00 English Language 1 105 mins BAND W Physics Paper 1 – 1 hr 45 mins BAND Y
ART
Business Studies – Growing as a business 60 mins Business Studies – Growing as a business 60 mins
German Writing 75 mins PE.Paper 2 60 mins
History Componet 2 Medicine75min
Spanish Writing 80 mins History Componet 2 USA 45 mins
Computer Science Unit J276/02 – Computational thinking, algorithms and programming 90 mins Geography Unit 2 –  90 mins
Break Time
11:20 – 13:20 English Language 2 105 mins BAND X Maths Paper 3 – Calculator 90 mins BAND Z ART
Computer Science Unit J276/02 – Computational thinking, algorithms and programming 90 mins French Writing 80 mins
History Component 2 USA 45mins
History Component 2 Medicine 75mi
Religious Studies Paper 3 60 mins
History Component 2 USA 45 min Geography Unit 2 –  90 mins
History Component 2 Medicine 75min
Lunch Time
14:00-15:45 Chemistry paper 2 1hr 45 mins Biology Paper 2 1hr 45 mins Physics Paper 2 – 1hr 45 mins MFL Listening IN S14, S15 & S16 ART